Punjab Legislative Council
Second Council
(January 2, 1924 to October 27, 1926)
PRESIDENTS
1. Mr Herburt Alexander Casson, C.S.I.,
I.C.S.
(January 2, 1924 to January 16, 1925)
2. Khan Bahadur Sir
Sheikh Abdul Qadir
(January 16, 1925 to September 4, 1925)
3. Khan Bahadur Chaudhri Sir Shahab-ud-Din
(December 3, 1925 to October 27, 1926)
DEPUTY PRESIDENTS
1. Khan Bahadur Sir
Sheikh Abdul Qadir
(January 5, 1924 to January 16, 1925)
2. Sardar Mohinder Singh
(March 5, 1925 to October 27, 1926)
EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS AND MINISTERS
1. Chaudhri
Chhotu Ram, B.A., LL.B. (South
2. Honble
Rao Bahadur Chaudhri Lal Chand
(North-West, Rohtak Non-Muhammadan,
Rural) Minister for Agriculture
3. Honble
Sardar Bahadur Sardar Sundar Singh Majithia,
C.I.E. Revenue Member
4. Mian
Sir Fazl-i-Hussain, Kt. (Muhammadan
Landholders) Minister for Education
5. Sir John Maynard, K.C.I.E.,
C.S.I. Finance Member
OFFICIAL NOMINATED
1. Abbott, Mr E.R.
2. Abraham, Mr E.G.F., C.B.
3. Anderson, Sir George, Kt.,
C.I.E. (Director of Public
Instruction,
4. Astbury,
Mr Arthur Ralph
5.
6. Barron, Mr Claud Alexander, C.S.I., C.I.E.,
C.V.O.
7. Battye,
8. Beazley, Mr J.G. (Secretary to Government
Transferred Departments)
9. Bhide,
Mr M.V. (On Special Duty, Office of the Secretary to
Government,
10. Boyd, Mr D.J.
11. Calvert, Mr H.
12. Coldstream,
Mr J.
13. Cowan, Mr H.M.
14. Craik,
Mr Henry Duffield, C.S.I. (Chief
Secretary to Government,
15. Dalip
Singh, Kanwar
16. Davidson, Mr J.
17. Dobson, Mr B.H., C.B.H.
18. Dunnett,
Mr J.M., C.I.E. (Home Secretary to
Government,
19. Emerson, Mr Herbert William, C.I.E., C.B.E.
20. Forster,
21. Gibson, Mr A.J.
22.
(Director of Public Health,
23. Greig,
Lt
of Prisons,
24. Heard,
25. Irving, Mr Miles, O.B.E. (Secretary to Government
26. King, Mr C.M., C.S.I., C.I.E.
27. Latifi,
Mr A.
28. Mayes, Mr W., F.C.H., I.F.S.
29. Milne, Mr D. (Director of Agriculture,
30. Mitchell, Mr K.G.
31. Muzaffar
Khan, Khan Bahadur Nawab (Director
of Information Bureau,
32. Penny, Mr J.D.
33. Ram Chandra, Mr
34. Reynell,
Mr D.
35. Sangster,
Mr W.P., C.I.E., M.I.C.E. (Chief Engineer,
Public Works Department, Irrigation Branch)
36. Scott, Mr E.A., O.B.E.
37. Stainton,
Mr V.
38.
39. Strickland, Mr C.F.
40. Tollinton,
Mr Henry Phillps, C.S.I., C.I.E.,
I.C.S.
(Financial Commissioner and Secretary to Government,
41. Tydeman,
Mr E.
42. Vishny
Bhide, Mahadeva
43. Ward,
NON-OFFICIAL NOMINATED
1. Ajab
Khan, Honorary Captain
2. Davidson,
3. Gopal
Das Bhandari, Rai Bahadur Sir, Kt., C.I.E., M.B.E.
(Representative, General Interest)
4. Jawahir
Singh, Sardar Bahadur Sardar, C.I.E.
(Representative, General Interests)
5. Maya Das, Mr Ernest, B.A. (Representative
of Indian Christians)
6. Mehdi
Shah, Khan Bahadur Sir Sayad,
C.I.E., O.B.E. (Representative, General Interest)
7. Muzaffar
Khan, Lt Malik (Representative of Indian Army)
8. Owen, Dr.
9. Ram Chand, Lala (Representative of Labour)
10. Roberts, Mr Owen (Representative of European and
Anglo-Indian Communities)
11. Webb, Mr H.W. (Representative of Anglo-Indian Community)
ELECTED
1. Abdul Aziz, Mian (
2. Afzal
Haq, Chaudhri (Hoshiarpur-cum-Ludhiana Rural)
3. Ali Akbar, Chaudhri (Kangra-cum-Gurdaspur
Muhammadan, Rural)
4. Asghar
Ali Khan, Subedar-Major
(
5. Bakhtawar
Singh, Sardar (Hoshiarpur
and
Kangra Sikh, Rural)
6. Banke
Raj, Lala, B.A., LL.B.
(South East Towns Non-Muhammadan, Urban)
7. Bhagat
Ram, Raizada (
8. Bodh
Raj, Lala, M.A., LL.B. (West
Punjab Towns Non-Muhammadan, Urban)
9. Buta
Singh, Sardar, B.A., LL.B. (
10. Dan Singh, Sardar (
11. Dhan
Raj, Bhasin, Captain, M.B.B.S.
(East and
12. Dhanpat
Rai, Rai Bahadur Lala, Chairman, Punjab
National Bank, Limited,
13. Dhira
Singh, Sardar, M.B., B.Sc. (
14. Diwan
Chand, Lala (
15. Duli
Chand, Chaudhri (Karnal Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
16. Faiz
Muhammad, Shaikh, B.A., LL.B. (Dera
Ghazi Khan Muhammadan, Rural)
17. Farman
Ali Khan, Subedar-Major (
18. Fazal
Khan, Munshi (Kangra-cum-Gurdaspur
Muhammadan, Rural)
19. Fazl
Ali, Khan Bahadur Chaudhri,
M.B.E. (Gujrat East Muhammadan,
Urban)
20. Firoz
Khan Noon, Malik (Shahpur
East
Muhammadan, Rural)
21. Firoz-ud-Din
Khan, Rana, B.A., LL.B. (South-East Towns Muhammadan, Urban)
22.
23. Ghulam
Muhammad, Chaudhri (Gujrat
West
Muhammadan, Rural)
24. Gobind
Ram, Chaudhri (North-West, Rohtak
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
25. Gokul
Chand Narang, Dr, M.A., Ph.D.
(North-West Towns Non-Muhammadan, Urban)
26. Gray, Mr V.F. (
27. Gurbakhsh
Singh, Sardar, B.A., LL.B.
(Ambala Division Sikh, Rural).
28. Haibat
Khan Daha, Khan (
Muhammadan, Rural)
29. Har
Chand Singh, Sardar (
30. Husain
Shah, Sayad (Jhang Muhammadan, Rural)
31. Jodh
Singh, Sardar, M.A. (Sikh Urban).
32. Jogendra
Singh, Sardar (Sikh Landholders)
33. Karam
Ilahi, Khan Bahadur Chaudhri, M.B.E.
(
34. Kesar
Singh, Chaudhri (
35. Khan Muhammad Khan Wagha Malik (Sheikhupura
Muhammadan, Rural)
36. Khuda
Bakhsh Khan Tiwana, Nawab Malik Sir
(Muhammadan Rural)
37. Labh
Singh, Mr M.A., LL.B. (
38. Mangal
Singh, Sardar (Sikh Landholders)
39. Maqbool
Mahmood, Mir (
40. Mazhar
Ali Azhar, Maulvi, B.A., LL.B.
(East and
41. Mohan Lal, Bhatnagar, Lala, B.A. (
42. Mohan Lal, Lala, B.A., LL.B. (North-East
Towns
Non-Muhammadan, Urban)
43. Mohindar
Singh, Sardar (
44. Muhammad Abdullah Khan,
Khan (Muzaffargarh Muhammadan,
Rural)
45. Muhammad Husain, Sayad (
Muhammadan, Rural)
46. Muhammad Jamal Khan, Khan
Bahadur Nawab (Baloch Tumandar Landholders)
47. Muhammad Mehr Shah, Nawab Sayad (
48. Muhammad Raza Shah Gilani, Makhdumzada Sayad (
49. Muhammad Sadiq, Sheikh (
50. Muhammad Saif Ullah Khan, Khan (Mianwali Muhammadan, Rural)
51. Muhammad Shafi Ali Khan, Chaudhri (Ambala Division
North-East Muhammadan, Rural)
52. Muhammad Shah Nawaz, Mian (
Muhammadan, Rural)
53. Muhammad Sharif, Mian (
Muhammadan, Urban)
54. Mumtaz
Muhammad Khan Tiwana, Captain,
Malik (Shahpur West Muhammadan, Rural)
55. Najib-ud-Din
Khan, Chaudhri (Ferozepore
Muhammadan, Rural)
56. Nanak Chand, Pandit, M.A. (Hoshiarpur
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
57. Narain
Singh, Sardar, B.A., LL.B. (
58. Narendra
Nath, Diwan Bahadur Raja
(
59. Narinjan
Das, Diwan (
60. Nihal
Chand Sikri, Lala, L.M.S.
(
61. Nur
Din, Chaudhri (
62. Partap
Singh, Jamadar (
63. Pohap
Singh, Rao, M.A., LL.B. (Gurgaon
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
64. Raghbir
Singh, Lieutenant Sardar (
65. Ram Singh, Chaudhri (Kangra Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
66. Randhir
Singh, Sardar (Kalaswala,
67. Ruchi
Ram Sahni, Professor, M.A. (
68. Saadullah
Khan, Chaudhri, B.A. (
Muhammadan, Rural)
69. Sahib Dad Khan, Chaudhri (Gurgaon-cum-Hissar Muhammadan, Rural)
70. Sangat
Singh, Sardar (
71. Sewak
Ram, Rai Bahadur Lala (
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
72. Shahadat
Khan, Rai (
73. Sham Lal, Lala (Hissar
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)
74. Sikandar
Hayat Khan, Lieutenant Sardar,
M.B.E.
(Attock Muhammadan, Rural)
75. Tara Singh, Sardar, B.A., LL.B. (Ferozepore
Sikh, Rural)
76. Tek Ram, Chaudhri (North-West Rohtak
Non-Muhammadan, Rural)